Alumni List

ALUMNI LIST 1987 -2016

Leadership MetroWest is proud of the more than 700 alumni of the Leadership Academy
who lead the way forward in business, education, nonprofit, and civic life.

Our alumni list is a “who’s who” of leaders from all sectors and communities in MetroWest.

“Uncommon leaders serving the common good.”

Class of 2016
Tom Black, Sr. Program Manager                                       
MetroWest YMCA
Michele Marotta, Outreach Coordinator
 MetroWest Visitors Bureau
Laura Brown, Dir. of Grants Development
MassBay Community College
Courtney McSparron, Program Director
Bethany Hill Place
Leanne Budolfson, Communications Specialist
(Cumberland Farms, Inc.) Bose
Rose Miranda, Asst. Town Clerk
(Town of Ashland) Town of Sudbury
Maj. Peter Capuzzi, Dist. Injury Support Coord.
US Marine Corps Wounded Warrior Regiment
Jennifer Moran, Financial Advisor
Ameriprise
Seth Clemmer, Store Manager
TD Bank
Anne O’Connell, Coordinator
Literacy Unlimited
Brett Conaway, Sgt.
Natick Police Dept.
Sarah Ross, Program Administrator
Natick Soldier Systems Center
Sue Dargan, Dean, Social & Behavioral Sciences
Framingham State University
Matt Ruxton, VP, Sports
Special Olympics Massachusetts
John Dargin, AVP, Sales & Customer Service
Middlesex Savings Bank
Jill Schindler, Dir., Marketing & Operations
Chamber of Commerce
Mike Dupuis, Director of Operations
Nestle Waters
Nat Strosberg, Planning Director
(Town of Ashland) Town of Arlington
George Fournier, VP, Supply Chain
Cumberland Farms, Inc.
Brian Sullivan, Branch Manager
Middlesex Savings Bank
Kelley French, Dir., Young Adult Employment
Partnerships for a Skilled Workforce
Laurie Tosti, Chair
Ashland School Committee
Adam Freudberg, Senior Advisor
US Air Force
Jim Tsakirgis, Mgr. Planning & Construction
Bose
Mara Gorden, Director, Community Development
Christa McAuliffe Charter School
Dave Welch, President
Course Brook Strategies
Sean Huddleston, Chief Officer, Diversity & Inclusion
Framingham State University
 
Blake Lukis, Director, Water & Wastewater
Town of Framingham DPW
 
Andy MacPherson, Consultative Marketing Mgr.
EMC
Sara White, Dir. Marketing & Communications
MetroWest Regional Transit Authority
 
Arlie Woodrum, Dean, College of Education
(Framingham State University)
 
 
 

Class of 2015

Class of 2015
James Adeyemi, Asst. Workforce Manager
Employment Option
Stephanie Kenney, Community Relations Manager
Bose Corporation
Blake Alleyn, Asst. Director of Sales
Sheraton Framingham Hotel & Conf. Center
Mark Knowlton, Component Director
SMOC
Erica Brown, Writer
Hopkinton Independent/Erica Brown Creative Content
Sandy Lehane, Global Real Estate Planning Mgr.
EMC
Bryan Brown, Sr. Loan Officer
Guaranteed Rate Mortgage
Amanda Leshowitz, Student Life Coordinator
Walnut Hill School for the Arts
Margaret Carroll, Dean of S.T.E.M.
Framingham State University
Lindsey Lukis, Director, Talent & Culture
Veristat (Cumberland Farms)
Ingrid Centurion, CEO 
Centurion Technologies
Alyssa MacPherson, Marketing Manager
MetroWest Visitors Bureau
Marc Cote, Dean of Arts & Humanities
Framingham State University
Jen Maseda, Chief Philanthropy Officer
United Way of Tri-County
Amanda Fargiano, Comptroller
Envisa, Inc.
Joyce McMahon, Property Manager
Bethany Hill Place
Eric Giancola, Regional Sales Manager
Distinctive Hospitality Group
Ashley Newhall, Asst. Store Manager
American Girl
Paul Gildea, Deputy Chief
Framingham Fire Dept.
Marcia Reni,
Mental Health Assoc. Greater Lowell (Purple Ink Insurance)
Erin Harper, Manager Resource Dev.
Boys & Girls Clubs of MetroWest
Howie Rosenstein, CFO
Cumberland Farms
Julia Homer, Communications Consultant
Homer Consulting
Tony Schiavi, Town Manager
(Town of Ashland)
Susan Johnson, Vice President
Middlesex Savings Bank
Scott Umbel, Branch Executive Director
MetroWest YMCA
Kirsten Joseph
(TD Bank)
Trish Wesley Umbrell, Farm Administrator
Natick Community Organic Farm

Class of 2014

Class of 2014
Kevin Bernier, President
Penley Systems
Mike Kuza, Community Relations Officer/VP
Middlesex Savings Bank Charitable Foundation
Chris Brown, Attorney
Petrini & Associates,
Tony Loftis, Executive Director
Find Your Missing Child
Jake Livengood,
(Framingham State University) MIT
Michael Burks, Chief
Hudson Police Dept.
Yaser Najjar, Dean of Graduate Studies
Framingham State University
David Carmack, Territory Manager
Planet Aid
Peter Organsky, Senior Human Resources NCO
MA National Guard
Julie Carson, Reverend
St. Andrews Episcopal Church
Evan Pagliuca, Education Program Coordinator
Christa McAuliffe Center at FSU
Jeanne Sherlock, COO
MetroWest YMCA
Joseph Corazzini, Dir. Comm. Resource Dev.
Framingham Public Schools
Peggy Paolini, Director Medical Staff Services
MW Medical Centers
Jacqui D’Angelo Smith,
(Gulf Oil)
Beth Reynolds, Economic Development Director 
Town of Ashland   (MW Chamber of Commerce)
Heidi Eagles, Director Resource Dev.
SMOC
Natalie Saroufim, Corp. Social Responsibility Manager
MathWorks
Suzanne Garcia, Program Manager
Framingham Housing Authority
Jeanne Sherlock, Chief Operating Officer
MW YMCA
Michael Herbert, Town Manager
Town of Ashland
Alek Sudan,
(McAuliffe Regional Charter Public School)
Marty Hilfinger, Senior Project Manager
Cumberland Farms
Cara Tirrell, Director Youth & Family Services
Town of Ashland
Joanne Hilger, Store Manager/Asst. VP
TD Bank
India Young,
(Natick Center Associates/Natick Cultural District)
Bob Hoffman, Sergeant
Natick Police Dept.
Carol Bois, President
Bois Consulting

Class of 2013

Class of 2013
Gabrielle Abrams, Asst. Superintendent
Medway   (Marlborough Public Schools)
Carolyn Lister,
MW YMCA
Trish Appert, Executive Director
Bethany Hill Place
Cheryl Lombardo
The Discovery Museums   (McAuliffe Regional Charter)
Daniel Barnard
TD Bank
Tiffany O’Connell
Law Office of Tiffany O’Connell
Louise Bodack, Professor
(Framingham State University)
Donna Phelp
CommCreative
Craig Coleman,
MW Regional Transit Authority
Kathy Quinton, Principal
Quintessential Coaching
Heather Connolly, Member
Framingham School Committee
Shelley Reese, Chief Advancement Office
Learning Center for the Deaf
Linda Curtis
(Partnerships for Skilled Workforce)
Cara Rossi-Cafarelli, Lieutenant
Natick Police Department
Adrienne Currin
(Planet Aid)
Jason Rutherford, Reverend
First Baptist Church
Francoise Elise
SMOC
Deborah Saks
Framingham State Univ.
Leslie Githens Writer & Speaker
Githens Consulting
Barbara Sicuso, Registration Director
Boston Athletic Association
Bryan Kohl,
Bose Corporation
Mike Tudino
UniBank   (Middlesex Savings Bank)
Brian LeFort
(Office of Rep. Chris Walsh)
David Ward, Principal
Energy Engineering & Design, Inc.
Heather Leiby
(Natick Soldier Systems Center)
Kris Waldman, Artistic Director
Hopkinton Center for the Arts
Michele Levy, President
Brand Strategies(Walnut Hill School for the Arts)
 

Class of 2012

Class of 2012
Peter Amory
Bose Corporation
Puja Mehta, Constituent Services Dir.
Office of Sen. Karen E. Spilka
Lauren Anzivino
Natick Soldier Systems Center
Chris Meyers
(MetroWest YMCA)
Kim Dexter
Framingham State University
Cathy Miles
Community Activist
Dave DiGirolamo
Ashland Public Schools
Lemonia Mironidis
(TD Bank)
Rick Donovan
Leggat McCall Properties
Marcy Ravech
(Kennedy Community Health Center)
Vanessa Downing
EverSource
Susie Rich
SMOC
Courtney Elgart
(Office of Rep. Tom Sannicandro)
Mark St.Hilaire  Sergeant
Natick Police Dept.
Kristin Harrison, Executive Director
McAuliffe Regional Charter School
Jim Stockless
Framingham School Committee
Stephanie Hirshon, Director
MetroWest/495  TMA
Greg Tutuny, Executive Director
Natick Service Council
Tyechia James,Director
Revelation Family Enrichment Center
Missie Watson
(Purple Ink Insurance)
Jeanne Kelley, (Director)
Framingham Public Library -retired
 
Mary Kiely, CFO
Danforth Art
 
Dan Magazu
Framingham State University
 
 

Class of 2011

Class of 2011
Jim Adams, Superintendent,

Ashland Public Schools

Dave Miles

(Framingham School Committee) Partners Health Care

Heather Bace

Framingham Centre Nursery School

Sean O’Brien, Store Manager

TD Bank

David Baldwin, Asst. Dean of Students

Framingham State University

Len Perlmutter,

Bose Corporation

Dianne Baskind,

MetroWest Medical Center

Norm Robinson,

Aflac

Brian Calnan

(SMOC) Worcester Catholic Charities

Maria Rosado Corcoran Mgmt.-Pelham Apts.
Catherine Preston Connolly Dawn Ross, Dir. Career Services & Employer Relations

Framingham State University

Maureen Crocker, Principal

Crocker Design

Adam Seldow,

(Framingham Public Schools) Facebook

 

Lynne Damianos, principal

Damianos Photography

Lynda Simkins, Executive Director

Natick Community Organic Farm

Ann Dargon Ashland Public Schools Kate Skafidas
Maud Dentico, Asst. Vice President

Middlesex Savings Bank

Steve Slaman, Chief

Hopkinton Fire Dept.

Fred Flynn, Deputy Chief

Marlborough Fire Dept.

Linda Stetson, Director

Morse Institute Library

Patty Grigas,

Framingham Police Dept.

Darrell Young,

Employment Options

Joe Hattabaugh,

(MetroWest YMCA)

Julie Horrigan,

(Boys & Girls Clubs of MetroWest)

John Marchiony,

New Enterprise Factory

Class of 2010

Class of 2010
Brad Bauler New England Law Boston Randy Gruber National Council on Aging
Scott Boothby Ashland Fire Department Shannon Leary Employment Options, Inc.
Joya Casey MetroWest YMCA Jerry Maday International Arts & Music
Bryan Christensen Middlesex Savings Bank Ruth Mattson Bowditch & Dewey
Mark Contois Framingham Public Library Lori Mills-Curran St. Andrew’s Episcopal Church
Tom Cullen City of Marlborough Denise Moorehead Build Initiative
Brian Ferris TD Bank Kathy O’Leary Framingham Education Foundation
Maureen Fowler Framingham State University Betsy Pielocik Bose Corporation
Susan Gentili SMOC Betty Rigney Bose Corporation
Jake Green Federal Bureau of Investigation Robin Robinson Framingham State University
Nicole Smith MetroWest Medical Center
Ramani Sripada
Pat Walker Danforth Art

Class of 2009

Class of 2009
Lois Adams NAACP & US EPA Bonnie Mitchell Framingham State University
Laura Becker SMOC Moira Munns Natick Human Services-Council on Aging
Michael Bilinsky Mutual One Bank Michelle Murdock The Hopkinton Independent & HCAM-TV
Carol Brown Middlesex Savings Bank Mark Racicot MetroWest Medical Center
Cheryl Cook Heather Rogers Boston Children’s Chorus
Mari Lou Elgirus MassBay & NAACP Matt Selby Town of Ashland
Elaine Gabrielson (deceased) Community Advocate Karin Semizoglou TD Bank
Millie Gonzalez Framingham State University Jeff Valpey
Wayne Johnson Bunker Hill Comm. College Rich Vetstein The Vetstein Law Group
Chuck Kadlik Town of Hopkinton Jennifer Violette PR/Communications Consultant
Miriam Kimball MetroWest YMCA Georgia Wilhelmson Middlesex Savings Bank
Tami King F.H.Perry Builder, Inc. Eva Willens MW Regional Transit Authority
Jim Lynch Keefe Regional Technical School Dist. Toni Wolf Employment Options, Inc.

Class of 2008

Class of 2008
Ann Baker Ann Baker Coaching Mark Purple Town of Southborough
David Beaudoin Ashland Police Dept. Rachel Stewart Mutual One Bank
Dave Davidowicz SMOC Rick Thompson Sherborn  Police Dept.
Rich Davino Dean University Alex Muenze DePalo (MW Health Found.) Central Mass AHEC
Craig Davis Framingham Police Dept. Susan Tordella (MW TMA)
Mark Drew Needham Bank Meghan O’Neil Condon (Bowditch & Dewey)
Lawrence Eriss Goodrich Landing Gear Diane Wallace Saugus Public Library
Denise Fraites Serge Paul-Emile Organizational Consultant
Ken Ferguson Framingham Police Dept. Ken Rice NSTAR
Marc Ganek Peter Rinaudo Webster Bank
Mary Gianakis Voices Against Violence Margarita Saez Bentley University
Heidi Kriger Town of Hopkinton Alan Schachter(deceased) Middlesex Savings Bank
Rich MacPherson MW YMCA Gregory Wasik F.H.Perry Builder, Inc.
Mari Megias

Class of 2004-2007

Class of 2007 Class of 2006 Class of 2005 Class of 2004
Joe April Bob Berman Fran Blake Crystal Brown Fred Cappucci Ken Clark Wayne Davies Chris Duane Jane Eyler Carol Gloff Heidi Gold Marc Goldstein Alexandra Hutchinson Heather Jack Rick Kiernan Vera Kolias Brenda Lekstrom Brendan Lynch John Magri Lisa Mandozzi Tom Meehan Bethany Mercer Michael Phillips Maria Rancourt Diane Ring Scott Rohmer Doug Small Joshua Lee Smith Carol Spector Mindy Van Schaick Yvonne Brown Nancy Capistran Jacy Cardoso Dick Cugini Rick Flannery Susan Gauvin Chris Gregory Sheila Ingalls Phil Jack Bob Johnson Bob Kilroy Dave LaPointe Lee McElroy Brian McEvoy Liana Moore Annie Murphy Doreen Phillips Anne Plaisted Jeanne Ryan Carol Staffier Ellen Sturgis Frank Sugrue Marina Taylor Faith Tolson Kim Battle Joe Benoit Diane Bukis Nancy Bryant Jay Cardinal Eric Carty Tania Diduca Kathy Dooley Wayne Hawkins Ian Hecker Heidi Kaufman Steve Lisauskas Diane Mortensen Terri Nace Susan Nicholl Jeff Niro Matt O’Connor Nannette Ohman Lisa Paine Moe Porcella Stephen Rathmill Steve Reitter Deb Sayre Rob Shields Jenna Stephenson Tara Ward Mike Whiting Constantine Athanas Lee-Ann Barkhouse Marsha Bornstein Ron Butler Amy Cotter Steve Greenleaf Tim Hoisington Holly Johnson Ralph Letner Andy Limeri Bruce Mattson Laura Medrano Esta Montano Andrea Nardini David Officer Steve Orr(deceased) Diane Packer Paula Polk(deceased) Nancy Proulx Bob Schecter Laura Schroeder Mike Shepard Bob Snyder Scott Terrien Marc Terry Kathleen Welte

Class of 2000-2003

Class of 2003 Class of 2002 Class of 2001 Class of 2000
Jim Aulenti Maria Babb Carole Bernstein Bob Bois Lyn Branscomb Peggy Broekel Bob Bushway Paul Casey David Crimmin Carlos Ferreira Michelle Ferris Patrick Flavin Cathy Glover Cynthia Grenham Ray Griffin Marci Guckyson David Hamacher David Harrison Don Lancaster Chuck Lutton Matthew McCue Martin Owino Cathy Quinn Judith Sallet Lynn Sand Rich Shapiro Julia Stefanini Michael Touzjian Susan Tsantes Diane Wood Jim Angelo Marlene Aron Ned Bartlett L.J. Carroll Paula Ceglowski Francesca Cerutti Chris Chandless Dan Daley Mike Devlin Mark Duggan Sally Eastman Tom Greeley Scott Greenberg Jenifer Haeckl Becky Heffernan Geri Holland Gail Hubacker Matt Kravitz Joe Laydon Mary Liscombe Mark Lockwood Joel Loitherstein Dennis Mannone Urbano Santos Margaret Sleeper Diane Sullivan Kristine Van Amsterdam Beth (MacAlpine) Weiss Jay Weiss Jim White Mark Baptista David Bodah Eileen Bogle Debbie Chase Paul Cohen Susanne Conley Ozzy Diagne Lisa Driscoll Janet Drummey Alma Flores Paula Geller Teri Hegarty Tom Hubbard Pam Huling Rick Iacabucci Tom Irvin Stephen King Bill Leatham Steve Levine Norma Lochmann Dan Mainzer Alan McCall David Morales Dale Morris Nancy Morse Emily Parker Kathryn Peirce Patricia Perry Marisa Pizzi Todd Robecki Barry Salvucci John Schneider Maria Thompson Bob Turcotte (deceased) Lynn Valcourt Bruce Weisberg Shaheen Akhtar Otto Busher Peter Chisholm Joe Dwinell Roberta Dyer Kathleen Franco-Anthony Nanci Goguen Tracey Ingle Karyn Kaplan Barbara Magovsky Jeanne McAllister Tom McCarthy Beverly Minnucci Victor Ortiz Richard Pomales Andy Porter Marc Rovani Carol Snider John Strickland Melinda Upton Eric Willard

Class of 1995-1999

Class of 1999 Class of 1998 Class of 1996 Class of 1995
Erik Barr Louie Caci Gary Cogley Stephen Corda Gary Daugherty Dave Dunn Pat Dunn Kathleen Estridge Edwin Fernandez Rita Gonzalez Kathleen Gregson Trasee Killerby Sara Lane Michael Leporati John Macgillvray David Mccloskey Diane Nordstrom Howard Porter Scott Richardson Joan Shanahan Marguerite Shaw Lester Schindel Nita Udeshi Carlos Valadares Rose Bertucci Mark Bodner Shahin Drury Ann Greenberg Jane Hladick Amin Jessa Carrie Jones Johnson Jodi-Joy O’Keefe Jeen Kniveton Elaine Lazarus Brian Levey Judy Levine Stephen Lewis Tim Magner Ann McCobb Nicole Meadow Paul Missaggia Rosie Alvarez-O’Neil Jody-Joy O’Keefe Marta Pillot Rob Ramrath Mark Ranslem Colleen Rossi Tobi Russell Yvonne Simpson Judi Teller Terry Weber Linda Brown Villar (deceased) Steven Wuorio Karen Waldstein Martha Caban Andrew Carini Ruthann Cashman Paul Catineau Paul Cincotta Kim Collier Greg Conigliaro Anna Corti Ilze Davenport Beth Donnelly Steve Greenberg Pat Hamblett Jan Harrington Paul Jackson David Kutner Ellen Makynen Erica Mash Nancy McAllister Marie McDade Katrina Moore JoAnne O’Leary Kevin Richman Chet Roskey Pat Steuert Barbara Taylor Paul Totino Beth Widisky Argentina Arias Teri Banerjee Joanne Billo Vascen Bogigian Fernando Castro Peter Cura Margo Deane Wendy Finn Luz Gonzalez Ellen Greenfield Joyce Hofstra Joanne Levy Joan Ligon Carol Marchione Jay Mattier Rita McCarthy (deceased) Lucy McKinley William McRobert Jane Obshatkin Karen Perry Jim Petkewich Kathleen Precourt Monsi Quinones Gerard Robinson Anne Rubenstein Andrea Shagory Kathy Sorabella Jeanette Szretter Kathleen Whittles

Class of 1990-1994

Class of 1994  Class of 1992 Class of 1991 Class of 1990
Wendy Ahman-Gamble Ellen Becker Deborah Bowers Doug Cross John Dillon Yvonne Driver Maureen Dunne Jim Gardner Nadine Heaps Peter Hubbe Sally Jones Lorraine Kemp Ted Kozak Joan Kremer Sue Lima Ken Manzi Ben Marshall Ray Moloney John Nealon Finley Perry Cindy Giles Watling Brian Wilson Matt Zettek John Abbondonza Margarita Arango Margarita Arizmendi Peter Barbieri Robert Bartlett Mary Bosquet Bob Cargill Jim Durant Andrea Guerreri Ed Harrow Ruth Lincoln Donna Maiocca Faith Marcello Dennis Mannix Jan Mcdevitt Kim Olson Suzanne Richard Jan Roberts Wayne Saravara Susan Spinale Annette Szpila Chris Walsh Leslee Willitts Wayne Wirtanen Ray Becker Carla Bennett Dorothy Briggs Bonnie Cohen Margaret Cotton Anna Cross Kathy Curran Tim Donohue Marilyn Earley Kathy Fyfe Dave Gaudet Ed Haverty Jim Hunt Gwen Kermode Paul Lebeau Mary Long Gerald McGarry Nancy Peters Barbara Plante Valerie Plummer Joel Pointon Marilyn Richards Patricia Schuldenfrei Elizabeth Swenson Barbara Ward Ted Welte Sue Bernstein Tina Campbell Ken Davis Louise Donohue Marie Eldridge Mark Galante Barbara Gardner Warren Harkness Margaret Holmes John Hughes Duncan Jones Amy Lepak Kathleen Lynch Don McCallion Roger Mezitt Lou Natichioni Robert Nehring Diane Nosworthy Michael Sheridan Walther Todd (deceased) Susan Ware James Weber

Class of 1987-1989

Class of 1989 Class of 1988 Class of 1987
Beth Alpert Daniel Biggins Jeanne Cassidy Margaret Daly Margaret Daniels Phil Dicasolo Paul Downey Sarah Duckett Jim Gaffey Alice Quirk Hourihan Phyllis May Gary Osteraas Faye Pyatt Susan Reardon Stephen Reir Lauren Stiller Rikleen Tom Robinson Ellaranne Roland Paul Sanford Sally Snyder Ralph Stover Tom Strangfeld Owen Sullivan Maureen Swift Artur Taddeo Ben Tomlin Catherine Walcott Darlene Assencoa-Mazurek Barry Bliss Marie Champagne Clair Daly Robert Daly Judy D’Antonio Barbara Dobson(deceased) Dick Gooding Edward Gotgart John Hughes Bill Johnston Bill Koffel Elaine Murphy Emeke Nwokeji Bob Pulster Tom Pyatt Harriet Safran Jane Sanford Stabile Joseph Sharameta Norma Shulman Laraine Stepner Janet Taylor Linda Wallace Linda Weiner Mel Albert Carla Burke Helen Marie Casey Bill Clark David Cronin Barbara Drechsler Danielle Ekizian Holly Guy Linda Havel Bill Hosmer Mary Kunstman Richard Laine Lawrence Leverone Richard Lewis Veronica Ludwick Paul McKinley Bill Minkle Julie Olander Catherine Robinson Michael Rourke Paul Sanford Susan Simard Phyllis Simons Tim Sullivan